Highlights and images of main proceedings for 7 September 2017

China

Summary


UNCCD COP 13 participants reconvened during parallel morning and afternoon sessions, and discussed agenda items in the Committee on Science and Technology (CST) and the Committee for the Review of the Implementation of the Convention (CRIC). Contact groups met in the afternoon and evening to discuss draft decisions related to the COP, CRIC and CST agendas.

IISD Reporting Services, through its Earth Negotiations Bulletin (ENB) Meeting Coverage, has provided daily web coverage, daily reports, and a summary and analysis report from the UNCCD COP 13. The summary and analysis report is now available in HTML and PDF.

Photos by IISD/ENB | Francis Dejon
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page.

Committee on Science and Technology (CST)

L-R: Hamid Čustović, Bosnia and Herzegovina, CST Chair, and Carmen Margina, UNCCD Secretariat

Fortunée Worou, Benin

Mustafa Abdullah Yurtoglu, Turkey

María Angelica Fernandez, Colombia

Luca Montanarella, Intergovernmental Technical Panel on Soils (ITPS)

Mariam Akhtar-Schuster, Science-Policy Interface (SPI)

Jean-Luc Chotte, SPI

Lu Qi, China

Mandakh Nyam, Mongolia

Francis Inganga, Kenya

Randolph Antonio Edmead, Saint Kitts and Nevis

Saida Rivero, Venezuela

Alexander Erlewein, EU

Tshering Dorji, Bhutan

Gudrun Schwilch, Switzerland

Maxime Thibon, France

Jeff Herrick, US

Anne Larigauderie, Executive Secretary of the Intergovernmental Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services (IPBES)

View of a presentation by Jeff Herrick, US

Robert Scholes, Co-Chair, IPBES Thematic Assessment of Land Degradation and Restoration (LDRA)

Graciela Metternicht, SPI

Committee for the Review of the Implementation of the Convention (CRIC)

Aliyu Bananda, Nigeria, CRIC Chair

Pradeep Monga, UNCCD Deputy Executive Secretary

Raymond Baptiste, Grenada, CRIC Rapporteur

Satu Ravola, UNCCD Secretariat

Markus Repnik, Managing Director, Global Mechanism (GM)

Emmanuel Seck, Enda Energie

Ana Di Pangracio, Fundación Ambiente y Recursos Naturales (FARN)

Alberto Limo Segura, Peru

Biyana Kilibarda, Montenegro

Louisa Karika, Cook Islands

Abdu Al Assiri, Saudi Arabia

Jozef Buys, EU

Imad Almaree, Syria

Trevor Benn, Guyana

Ralalarimanana Herivololona, Madagascar

Chadi Mohanna, Lebanon

Andrei Kuzmich, Belarus

COP 13 Snapshots

L-R: Jozef Buys, EU, in a conversation with Barbara De Rosa-Joynt and Jeff Herrick, US

L-R: Mohammed Alzuhari, Iraq, in a discussion with Andrés David Córdova, Ecuador

L-R: Akiko Nakano and Atsushi Tsunekawa, Japan

Demonstration of a traditional Chinese block printing

Kelly Sharp, IISD Reporting Services/ENB, tries her hand at block printing

Chen Yishi, award winning master of block carving

Fatiha Sallahi, UNCCD Secretariat, with her team of local staff

Participants

Negotiating blocs
European Union