Highlights and images of main proceedings for 4 May 2017

Switzerland

Summary

The Basel, Rotterdam and Stockholm (BRS) Conferences of the Parties (COPs) continued Thursday, meeting jointly in the morning to hear reports from contact groups and to adopt a decision “From science to action.” The Basel Convention COP met to adopt decisions in the morning, followed by the Rotterdam Convention COP’s discussion of compliance, which continued in the late afternoon. The budget contact group met throughout the day. Contact groups on technical assistance and financial resources, and Stockholm Convention compliance also met.

The High-Level Segment convened in the afternoon, starting with a ceremony to recognize the seven countries that recently ratified the Ban Amendment. In speeches that followed, several highlighted the need for cooperation to realize a detoxified future.

Side events during lunchtime were held on the ‘Internet plus’ sustaining Convention implementation; opportunities for collecting and sharing information on Severely Hazardous Pesticides Formulations; asbestos-related diseases in Asia and the need to improve the effectiveness of the Rotterdam Convention; and chrysotile asbestos and labor unions’ role in the sound management of chemicals.

IISD Reporting Services, through its ENB Meeting Coverage, provided digital coverage, daily reports and a summary and analysis report from the 2017 Meetings of the Conferences of the Parties to the Basel, Rotterdam and Stockholm Conventions.

Photos by IISD/ENB | Kiara Worth
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page.

Morning Plenary

View of plenary from the dais

Niko Urho, Finland, Co-Chair of the Contact Group on Technical Assistance and Financial Resources

Silvija Kalniņš, Latvia, Co-Chair of the open-ended Contact Group to develop a way forward on enhancing effectiveness of the Rotterdam Convention

Nguyễn Anh Tuấn, Viet Nam, Co-Chair of the Contact Group on Synergies and Joint Issues

Dong Yao, China

Momodou Jama Suwareh, the Gambia

Juan Ignacio Simonelli, Argentina, Co-Chair of the Contact Group on Basel Convention Compliance

Negotiations among China, Canada, the EU and Argentina

Franz Perrez, Rotterdam Convention COP 8 President, speaks with delegates from Iran

Negotiations among the Russian Federation, Pakistan and India

Iftikhar-ul-Hassan Gilani, Pakistan

Mohsen Naziriasl, Iran

Sara Broomhall, Australia

Esmaylin Thomas Daniel Gomez Escobedo, Guatemala

Anil Kumar Rai, India

Jorge Álvarez Álvarez, Cuba

Khidir Gibril Musa, Sudan

lfredo José Perez Gonzalez, Venezuela

Fredrick Mupoti Sikabongo, Namibia

Lemnyuy Albun William Banye, Cameroon

Contact Groups

Budget Group

Contact Group on Stockholm Convention Compliance

High-Level Segment

The High-Level Segment is opened with Swiss music

Panel during the High-Level Segment (L-R): Bill Murray, Executive Secretary, Rotterdam Convention - Food and Agricultural Organization of the UN (FAO); Rolph Payet, Executive Secretary, BRS Conventions; Kate Gilmore, UN Deputy High Commissioner for Human Rights; Erik Solheim, Executive Director, UN Environment; Marc Chardonnens, Director, Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland; Naoko Ishii, CEO, Global Environment Facility (GEF); Maria Helena Semedo, Deputy Director-General, Climate and Natural Resources, FAO; Mohammed Khashashneh, Basel Convention COP 13 President; Franz Perrez, Rotterdam Convention COP 8 President; and Sam Adu-Kumi, Stockholm Convention COP 8 President

Tuti Mintarsih, Ministry of Environment and Forestry, Indonesia

Marc Chardonnens, Director, Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland

Sam Adu-Kumi, Stockholm Convention COP 8 President

Naoko Ishii, CEO, GEF

Erik Solheim, Executive Director, UN Environment

Maria Helena Semedo, Deputy Director-General, Climate and Natural Resources, FAO

Kate Gilmore, UN Deputy High Commissioner for Human Rights

Delegates from Ecuador with Minister of Environment Walter Garcia (second from left)

Jesús Castillo, Vice Minister, Ministry of Popular Power for Eco-Socialism and Water, Venezuela

Siaosi Sovaleni, Deputy Prime Minister, Tonga

Anne Désirée Ouloto, Minister of Urban Safety and Sanitation, Côte d'Ivoire

Delegates from South Africa with Barbara Thomson, Deputy Minister of Environmental Affairs, South Africa (second from front right)

Afternoon Plenary

COP Presidents and BRS Secretariat consult at the beginning of the afternoon plenary

Marc D'Iorio, Canada

Angela Patricia Rivera Galvis, Colombia

Reginald Hernaus, EU

Osvaldo Patricio Álvarez Pérez, Chile

Felix Wertli, Switzerland

Franz Perrez, Rotterdam Convention COP 8 President

Around the Venue

Security around the venue as the High-Level Segment begins

Delegates from the Republic of Korea

Delegates from Paraguay

Delegates from France

Delegates from Cameroon

Mohamed Gona Abdallah, Djibouti

Delegates from Iraq

Delegates from Cyprus

David Downie, UN Office in Nairobi (UNON) Report Writer and David Ogden, BRS Secretariat

Elizabeth Mrema, UN Environment

Participants

Negotiating blocs
European Union