Highlights and images of main proceedings for 17 February 2016

Kenya

Summary

Delegates at the Open-Ended Committee of Permanent Representatives (OECPR-2) met in plenary all morning, where they discussed the role of the UN Environment Programme (UNEP) and the UN Environment Assembly of the UNEP (UNEA) in delivering on the environmental dimension of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. They also considered the draft Global Thematic Report on “Healthy Environment, Healthy People.” UNEP Executive Director Achim Steiner highlighted UNEP's 2018-21 Medium-Term Strategy (MTS) as a “stepping stone” for facilitating Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) delivery, and stressed UNEA's key role in facilitating synergies across the UN system. A panel of ministers and senior officials from Ethiopia, Kenya, the Solomon Islands, and the Netherlands discussed the issues, followed by open debate among delegates.

In the afternoon, negotiations on draft resolution text continued in Clusters 1 and 4, which addressed, inter alia: implementation of the Small Island Developing States (SIDS) Accelerated Modalities of Action, or SAMOA Pathway; role, functions and follow-up to the Forum of Ministers and Environment Authorities of Asia Pacific; and three resolutions on the impacts of armed conflict on the environment.

IISD Reporting Services, through its ENB Meeting Coverage, provided daily web coverage and daily reports from OECPR-2. In addition, IISD Reporting Services, has published a summary and analysis from OECPR-2 in HTML and PDF formats. Available in ENB Mobile at: http://enb.iisd.mobi/unep-oecpr2016/.
Photos by IISD/ENB | Kiara Worth
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page.

Morning Plenary

Delegates during the morning plenary

Julia Pataki, CPR Chair

Cluster 2 and 4 Chair John Moreti, Botswana

Cluster 3 Chair Corinna Enders, Germany

Cluster 1 Chair Pedro Escosteguy
Cardoso
, Brazil

Cluster 5 Chair Raza Bashir Tarar, Pakistan

Delegates stand for a moment of silence to honor former UN Secretary-General Boutros Boutros-Ghali

Achim Steiner, Executive Director, UNEP

Judi Wakhungu, Cabinet Secretary for Environment,
Water and Natural Resources, Kenya

Herman Sips, Senior Policy Coordinator, Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment, the Netherlands

Kare Chawicha Debessa, State Minister, Ministry of Environment, Forest and
Climate Change, Ethiopia

Samuel Manetoali, Minister of Environment, Climate Change,
Disaster Management and Meteorology,
Solomon Islands

Kai Simon Yuen, Norway

Rosemary Paterson, New Zealand

Nebojša Kaluđerović, Montenegro

Marcela Nicodemos, Brazil

UNEP Side Event on Extractive Industries

A graphic illustrating the UNEP side event on extractive industries and the environment

Oli Brown, UNEP

Ligia Noronha, UNEP

Cluster 1

Delegates discuss matters related to Cluster 1

Lloyd Gabriel Pascal, Dominica

Frances Brown, Samoa

Jill Hanna, EU

Cluster 4

Delegates discuss matters related to Cluster 4

Yevhenii Tsymbaliuk, Ukraine

Vladimir Lenev, Russian Federation

Around the Venue

Delegates speak with the UNEP Secretariat

Delegates from Egypt read the Earth Negotiations Bulletin (ENB)

Kimo Goree, Vice President, International Institute for
Sustainable Development (IISD), with Abdullah K. Tawlah
and Jamal Ali Bamaileh, Saudi Arabia

Delegates meet before the start of plenary

Delegates meet in huddles outside of plenary

Sibylle Vermont, Switzerland, speaks with Jan Dusik, UNEP

Vladimir Lenev, Russian Federation, speaks with Jiří Hlaváček, former Secretary of Governing Bodies, UNEP

Rolph Payet, Executive Secretary, Basel, Rotterdam and
Stockholm (BRS) Conventions Secretariat, speaks
with Cyrille-Lazare Siewe, UNEP

Delegates between sessions

Posters display UNEP's 40 years of environmental leadership

Participants