Highlights and images of main proceedings for 18 February 2016

Kenya

Summary

Delegates at the Open-Ended Committee of Permanent Representatives (OECPR-2) discussed the proposed outcome of the ministerial High-Level Segment of the Second UN Environment Assembly of the UN Environment Programme (UNEA-2) in the morning, while Cluster 2 discussed a resolution on sustainable consumption and production (SCP).

In the afternoon, Cluster 3 discussed resolutions on marine plastic debris and microplastics, and on the International Environment Forum for Basin Organizations. Cluster 5 addressed the UNEP Medium-Term Strategy (MTS), Programme of Work (PoW) and budget. In the evening, Cluster 1 discussed promoting the effective implementation of the Paris Climate Agreement, and the roles of UNEP and UNEA in delivering on the environmental dimension of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, while Cluster 4 conducted a second reading of resolutions dealing with natural capital and conflict-affected areas. Negotiations continued late into the night.

A side event on “Guidelines for Integrated Waste Management Framework Legislation” took place at lunchtime, convened by UNEP.

IISD Reporting Services, through its ENB Meeting Coverage, provided daily web coverage and daily reports from OECPR-2. In addition, IISD Reporting Services, has published a summary and analysis from OECPR-2 in HTML and PDF formats. Available in ENB Mobile at: http://enb.iisd.mobi/unep-oecpr2016/.
Photos by IISD/ENB | Kiara Worth
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page.

Discussion of UNEA-2 High-Level Segment Outcome

L-R: Jorge Laguna-Celis, Secretary of Governing Bodies, UNEP; Julia Pataki, CPR Chair; and Ibrahim Thiaw, Deputy Executive Director, UNEP

Julia Pataki, CPR Chair

Herman Sips, EU

Joel Hansen, US

Raúl Rodríguez Ramos, Cuba

Sherif Dawoud, Egypt

Clara Cerqueira, Brazil

Yingxian Xia, China

Kennedy Samaneka, Zimbabwe, speaking on behalf of the African Group

Miak Aw Hui Min, Singapore

Eduardo Sánchez, Mexico

Cluster 1

Delegates gather to discuss matters related to Cluster 1

Cluster 1 Chair Pedro Escosteguy
Cardoso
, Brazil

Majid Shafie-Pour, Iran

Bibiana Jones, Argentina, speaking on behalf of the G-77/China

Cluster 2

Delegates gather to discuss matters related to Cluster 2

Cluster 2 Chair John Moreti, Botswana

Ayelén María Ghersi, Argentina

Timothy Epp, US

Hussein Roshdy, Egypt

Iván Mendoza Benítez, Colombia

Cluster 3

Delegates gather to discuss matters related to Cluster 3

Cluster 3 Chair Corinna Enders, Germany

Ingeborg Mork-Knutsen, Norway

Sylvie Côté, Canada

Cluster 4

Delegates gather to discuss matters related to Cluster 4

Ntesang Molemele, Botswana

Mphatso Kamanga, Malawi

Nathan Ndoboli, Uganda

Cluster 5

Amendments are made to the negotiating text in Cluster 5

Cluster 5 Chair Raza Bashir Tarar, Pakistan

Wilson Sumner, US

Ruth Kitonyi, Kenya

Abdullah K. Tawlah, Saudi Arabia

UNEP Side Event: Guidelines for Integrated Waste Management Framework Legislation

Panel speakers for the event (L-R): Marcello Cousillas, Ministry of Housing, Spatial Planning and Environment, Uruguay; Christine Akello, National Environment Management Authority, Uganda; Oyun Sanjaasuren, UNEA President; Naohito Watanabe, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan; and Sumitra Amatya, National Planning Commission, Nepal

Oyun Sanjaasuren, UNEA President

Naohito Watanabe, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan

Moderator Mahesh Pradhan, UNEP

Masa Nagai, UNEP

Surendra Shrestha, UNEP

Around the Venue

Major Groups and Stakeholders strategy meeting

Delegates between sessions

Delegates from Nigeria

Delegates from the Children and Youth Major Group

Cluster 1 Chair Pedro Escosteguy Cardoso and
Marcela Nicodemos, Brazil, speak with delegates

Delegates from the Asia region meet informally

Masa Nagai and Surendra Shrestha, UNEP

Fiona Fraser and Alex Surace, Australia

Delegates from the EU

Oyun Sanjaasuren, UNEA President,
with Naohito Watanabe, Japan

The UNEP grounds at night

Participants