Highlights and images of main proceedings for 20 July 2018

Jamaica

Summary

Highlights for Friday, 20 July 2018

L-R: Olav Myklebust, Council President for the 24th Session; Alfonso Ascencio-Herrera, ISA Legal Counsel and Deputy to the Secretary-General; Michael Lodge, ISA Secretary-General; and Gwénaëlle Le Gurun, ISA Secretariat, at the end of the Council meeting

On Friday, 20 July, the Council of the International Seabed Authority (ISA) discussed:

  • an outstanding issue in the proposed budget for 2019-2020;
  • the operationalization of the Enterprise;
  • the way forward on the development of the payment system and the draft exploitation regulations; and
  • a German submission on facilitating the work of the ISA.
  • The Council adopted a decision on the report of the Legal and Technical Commission (LTC) and President Myklebust drew the meeting to a close at 5:50pm.
    For extensive details on the day’s negotiations and to hear what delegates said in the corridors, see our daily Earth Negotiations Bulletin.

    IISD Reporting Services, through its ENB+ Meeting Coverage, provided daily digital web coverage and daily reports in English and French from ISA-24. In addition, IISD Reporting Services, will publish a summary and analysis report from ISA-24 on Sunday, 29 July 2018.

    Photos by IISD/ENB | Diego Noguera

    Olav Myklebust, Council President for the 24th Session, gavels the Council meeting to a close
    The Council during Friday’s proceedings
    Kathy Ann Brown, Jamaica
    Mariusz Orion Jędrysek, Poland
    Juan José González Mijares, Mexico
    Thembile Joyini, South Africa
    Informal consultations on the Council decision on the report of the Legal and Technical Commission
    Ibrahim Zanna, Nigeria
    Frida Armas-Pfirter, Argentina
    Delegates from Singapore in consultations
    Rima Browne, Paul Lynch, and Petero Okotai, Cook Islands
    Juan José González Mijares and Karla Jones Anaya, Mexico
    Kathy Ann Brown and Coy Roache, Jamaica; and Carlos Alberto Michaelsen den Hartog, Brazil
    Olav Myklebust, Council President for the 24th Session, Rena Lee and Burhan Gafoor, Singapore
    Rose Kautoke and Rennie Vaiomounga, Tonga
    David Yardley, Australia, and Kate Neilson, New Zealand
    Wendy Bonne, Belgium, and Matthew Gianni, Deep Sea Conservation Coalition
    Duncan Currie, Deep Sea Conservation Coalition; Greg O’Brien and Jeffrey Reidenauer, US
    Megan Jungwiwattanaporn, Pew Charitable Trusts; Maya Breitburg-Smith and Paul de Morgan, RESOLVE
    Holly Matley, Australia; and Didier Ortolland, France
    Didier Ortolland, France; Christian Reichert, Germany; and Russell Howorth, Fiji
    Mehdi Remaoun, Algeria; and Pat Piotr Czepulonis, Poland
    Peter Jantzen, Blue Minerals Ltd; and Anne Sophie Vinther Hansen, Maersk Supply Service
    Jean-Christophe Vandevelde, ENB; and Alexey Orel, Russian Federation
    The delegation from Chile
    The delegation from Nigeria
    Rogério Gonçalves and Carlos Alberto Michaelsen den Hartog, Brazil
    The German delegation
    Tini Duburiya and Graham Leung, Nauru
    Kirsty McQuaid, Plymouth University, and Annekah Mason, ISA Secretariat
    Marzia Rovere and Arianna Cofini, Italy
    The African Group at the end of the meeting
    Around the Venue

    Participants

    Negotiating blocs
    African Group