Highlights and images of main proceedings for 31 March 2017

Summary

On Friday, 31 March, delegates to the third session of the Preparatory Committee on the elements of a draft text of an international legally binding instrument on the conservation and sustainable use of marine biodiversity of areas beyond national jurisdiction (PrepCom 3) convened in the informal working group on capacity building and technology transfer throughout the day. Discussions focused on: scope, principles and modalities of capacity building and technology transfer; links with other elements of a new legally binding instrument; intellectual property rights; a clearinghouse mechanism; funding; and monitoring and review.

IISD Reporting Services, through its Earth Negotiations Bulletin (ENB) Meeting Coverage, has providing daily web coverage, daily reports and a summary and analysis report from the 3rd Session of the Preparatory Committee Established by the UN General Assembly Resolution 69/292 “Development of an International Legally Binding Instrument under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea on the Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biological Diversity of Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction.” Our summary and analysis report is available in HTML and PDF.

Photos by IISD/ENB | Franz Dejon
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page

Rena Lee, Singapore, Facilitator of the informal working group on capacity building and transfer
of marine technology

Juliette Babb-Riley, Barbados, on behalf of the Caribbean Community (CARICOM)

Luis Oña Garcés, Ecuador, on behalf of the G-77/China

Ismail Raushan Zahir, Maldives, on behalf of the Alliance of Small Island States (AOSIS)

Mehdi Remaoun, Algeria, on behalf of the African Group

Margo Deiye, Nauru, on behalf of the Pacific Small Island Developing States (PSIDS)

Marc Richir, EU

Christopher Katota, Zambia, on behalf of Landlocked Developing Countries

Khurshed Alam, Bangladesh

Dhisadee Chamlongrasdr, Thailand

Thembile Joyini, South Africa

Christoph Reusser, Switzerland

Tevita Suka Mangisi, Tonga

Zentaro Naganuma, Japan


Hina Saeed Baig
, Pakistan

Kjell Kristian Egge, Norway

Linlin Li, China

Cristóbal Hernández Castillo, Chile

Michael Lodge, Secretary-General, International Seabed Authority (ISA), delivering his intervention

Yolannie Cerrato, Honduras

Kate Neilson, New Zealand

Siai Taylor, Cook Islands

Carlos Garcia Reyes, Guatemala

Duncan Currie, Greenpeace International

Michael Lodge, Secretary-General, ISA

L-R: Gabriele Goettsche-Wanli, Director, UN Division for Ocean Affairs and the Law of the Sea (UNDOALOS); Rena Lee, Singapore, Facilitator of the informal working group on capacity building and transfer
of marine technology; Alice Hicuburundi, UNDOALOS; Vita Onwuasoanya, UNDOALOS; and Angela Chung, UNDOALOS

Thembile Joyini, South Africa, consulting with Mehdi Remaoun, Algeria

Michael Googan, Australia, in conversation with delegates from Norway

Delegates from GRULAC in informal consultations

Participants