Highlights and images of main proceedings for 7 March 2019

Kenya

Summary

Highlights for Thursday, 7 March 2019

Delegates drafting new text

On Thursday, the fourth Open-Ended Committee of Permanent Representatives (OECPR-4) sought to make significant progress toward completing negotiation of draft resolutions, ahead of the fourth session of the UN Environment Assembly (UNEA-4). Four working groups convened during the day and the fifth, on environmental governance, met in the evening. Delegates also discussed the draft ministerial declaration in the evening, and informal discussions continued throughout the day.Highlights of the day included:

  • Agreement on a draft resolution on sustainable nitrogen management;
  • Progress on marine litter discussions, including consensus that activities relating to scientific and technological knowledge about marine litter, including plastic litter and microplastics, should be strengthened;
  • Introduction of a revised text on deforestation, renamed “Reducing deforestation in supply chains”;
  • Discussion on peatlands, emphasizing the need to increase awareness of the extent of peatlands across the globe; and
  • Affirmation of the importance of sustainable consumption and production (SCP) for achieving the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
  • For more details on the day’s negotiations and to hear what delegates said in the corridors, see our daily Earth Negotiations Bulletin.

    IISD Reporting Services, through its Earth Negotiations Bulletin (ENB) Meeting Coverage, provided daily web coverage, daily reports, and a summary and analysis report from OECPR-4 and UNEA-4, which is available in HTML and PDF.

    Photos by IISD/ENB | Mike Muzurakis

    For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page.

    Consultation on the Ministerial Declaration
    Keisuke Takahashi, Japan
    Gudi Alkemade, EU
    Wilson Sumner, US
    Marta Juárez Ruiz, Costa Rica
    Working Group 1 - Innovative Solutions for Environmental Challenges and Sustainable Consumption and Production
    Secretariat and Working Group 1 co-facilitators during negotiations
    Noer Adi Wardojo, Indonesia
    Elizabeth Nichols, US
    Hugo Schally, EU
    Abdullah Tawlah, Saudi Arabia
    Working Group 2 - Resource Efficiency, Chemicals and Waste
    Marc Richir and Bénédicte Jenot, EU
    Belsis Llorente Díaz, Cuba
    Delegates from Japan
    Working Group 3 - Ecosystems and Biodiversity Management and Protection
    Co-facilitator Julia Pataki, Romania
    Laksmi Dhewanthi and Agus Justianto, Indonesia
    From L-R: Patrick Luna, Brazil; Co-facilitator Martin Gronda, Argentina; and Francisco López Achával, Argentina
    Working Group 4 - Environmental Governance
    Secretariat and Working Group 4 co-facilitators during negotiations
    Beth Fernald, US
    Lino Santacruz Moctezuma, Mexico
    Zerubabel Getachew, Ethiopia
    Michael Makonombera, Malawi
    Working Group 5 - UNEP Programme of Work and Related Issues
    Sebastian König, Switzerland, and Dan Carl, US
    Fernando Coimbra and Patrick Luna, Brazil
    Co-facilitators Lori Dando, US, and Lukáš Pokorný, Czech Republic
    Denise Musat and Sebastian Gil, EU
    Maria del Rosario Lemos, with Sergio Salazar Alzate, Colombia
    Between Sessions

    Participants

    Negotiating blocs
    European Union