Highlights and images of main proceedings for 3 November 2017

Rwanda

Summary

On Friday, a morning plenary chaired by Antonio Otavio Sá Ricarte (Brazil) considered resolutions on enhancing the Multilateral System (MLS), farmers’ rights, the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, sustainable use, compliance, MLS operations, and cooperation with the Crop Trust. The contact group on farmers’ rights and the budget committee met during lunch time.

The closing plenary resumed at 6 pm and adopted the report of the meeting and 14 resolutions, including on: establishment of an ad hoc technical expert group on farmers’ rights; extension of the mandate of the intersessional working group on enhancing the MLS to develop a proposal for a growth plan to attain the enhanced MLS and revise the text of the Standard Material Transfer Agreement; a decision to put in the GB 8 agenda the item of digital sequence information; and reconvening the ad hoc committee on the Funding Strategy and resource mobilization to, inter alia, develop the updated Funding Strategy.

Following regional statements, delegates acknowledged the long-term dedication and important contributions of Bert Visser (the Netherlands), Pat Mooney (ETC Group) and Ruaraidh Sackville Hamilton (IRRI). Secretary Kent Nnadozie expressed commitment to maintain momentum to make meaningful contributions towards global food security and the Sustainable Development Goals.

GB 7 Chair Sabran drew the meeting to a close at 10:54 pm.

IISD Reporting Services, through its Earth Negotiations Bulletin (ENB) Meeting Coverage, provided daily web coverage, daily reports, and a summary and analysis report from the 7th session of the Governing Body of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture. The Earth Negotiations Bulletin summary and analysis of ITPGRFA GB 7 is now available in HTML and PDF.

Photos by IISD/ENB | Mike Muzurakis
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page.

View of the dais during the plenary session

Mario Marino, ITPGRFA Secretariat

Antonio Otavio Sá Ricarte, Brazil

Mustafa Ali Elagel, Libya

Godfrey Mwila, Zambia

Thomas Meier, Germany, and Matthew Worrell, Australia

Federico Condon, Uruguay, with Luciano Martin Donadio Linares, Argentina

Maeen Ali Aljarmouzi, Yemen

Christine Dawson, US

Kim van Seeters, the Netherlands

Muhamad Sabran, Chair of the Seventh Session of the Governing Body

Francisco López, ITPGRFA Secretariat

Médi Moungui, Cameroon

Ali Chehade, Lebanon

Mónica Martínez Menduiño, Ecuador

Federico Condon, Uruguay

Georgina Catacora-Vargas, Plurinational State of Bolivia

Richard Littleton, UK, and Marobe Wama Marobe, Tanzania

Mark Bagabe, Director General, Rwanda Agricultural Board

Kent Nnadozie, Secretary, Governing Body of the International Treaty

Regine Andersen, Norway

Katlyn Scholl, US

Delegates from Latin American and Caribbean Group (GRULAC)

David Hafashimana, Uganda

Matthew Worrell, Australia

Christina Blank, Switzerland

Seta Agustina, Indonesia

Sunil Archak, India

Pierre du Plessis, Namibia

Guidance Committee for Darwin Initiative funded project "Mutually supportive implementation of the Plant Treaty and Nagoya Protocol"

Around the venue

Participants