Highlights and images of main proceedings for 14 March 2016

Jordan

Summary

On Monday morning, INC7 delegates convened in plenary to hear reports from the contact groups on rules, reporting, finance and technical issues. Delegates then considered issues related to Article 24 on the functions and hosting of the permanent secretariat.
Plenary was suspended in the afternoon to allow contact groups to meet throughout the rest of the day on issues including finance, rules, reporting and effectiveness evaluation, and technical issues.

IISD Reporting Services, through its ENB Meeting Coverage, is providing daily web coverage, daily reports and a summary and analysis report from the 7th session of the Intergovernmental Negotiating Committee on Mercury (INC 7).
The summary and analysis report is available in HTML and PDF formats.
Photos by IISD/ENB | Kiara Worth
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page.

Morning Plenary

View of the dais during the morning plenary

Fernando Lugris, Uruguay, INC Chair

Technical Matters Contact Group
Co-Chair Leticia Reis de Carvalho, Brazil

Finance Contact Group Co-Chair
Gregor Filyk, Canada

Reporting Contact Group Co-Chair
Silvija Kalniņš, Latvia

Rules Contact Group Co-Chair
Andrew McNee, Australia

John Roberts, UK, Co-Facilitator of the Best Available Technologies/ Best Environmental Practices (BAT/BEP) Informal Group

Rolph Payet, Executive Secretary, Basel, Rotterdam
and Stockholm (BRS) Conventions

Francis Kihumba, Kenya

Franz Perrez, Switzerland

Mariano Castro, Peru

Vladimir Lenev, Russian Federation

Luay Al Mukhtar, Iraq

Reginald Hernaus, EU

Genoveva Campos Gil, Venezuela

Haddijatou Jallow, Sierra Leone

Andrea Jones Bennett, Jamaica

Martha Sentí Darías, Cuba

Mohammed Khashashneh, Jordan

Jianhong Meng, China

Issam Qasem, Palestine

Contact Group on Finance

Contact Group on Finance

Contact Group Co-Chair Gillian Guthrie, Jamaica

Gabi Eigenmann, Switzerland

Sun Yangzhao, China

Jorge Peydro Aznar, EU

Obed Baloyi, South Africa

Contact Group on Technical Matters

Contact Group on Technical Matters

Marianne Bailey, US

Comfort Sako, Nigeria

Bettina Hitzfeld, Switzerland

Abdullah K. Tawlah, Saudi Arabia

Contact Group on Rules

Contact Group on Rules

Christopher Taylor, UNEP

Jill Hanna, EU

Frankie Everitt, New Zealand

Heidar Ali Balouji, Iran

Contact Group on Reporting

Contact Group on Reporting

Paul Almodovar, US

Contact Group Co-Chair David Kapindula, Zambia

Paulina Riquelme Pallamar, Chile

Lee Eeles, Australia

Contact Group Co-Chair
Silvija Kalniņš, Latvia

Around the Venue

Delegates gather for the start of plenary

The Secretariat discusses matters

Delegates meet informally

UNEP conference staff

Delegates from Switzerland

Delegates between sessions

Gregory Bailey, Antigua and Barbuda

Cristina Briel and Juan Simonelli, Argentina

Displays around the venue

Traditional Jordanian art on display

Participants

Negotiating blocs
European Union