Highlights and images of main proceedings for 17 July 2017

Summary

The opening session of the High-level Segment of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) and Ministerial Segment of the 2017 meeting of the High-Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF) took place on Monday morning. Reporting by Ministerial Chairs on the Regional Forums on Sustainable Development, and two sessions on Voluntary National Reviews (VNRs), followed.

In the afternoon, the UN Secretary-General’s report on the theme of the ECOSOC 2017 session (“Eradicating poverty in all its forms and dimensions through promoting sustainable development, expanding opportunities and addressing related challenges”), and the report on the Committee for Development Policy (CDP) were presented, followed by a general debate. In parallel, an additional two sessions on VNRs took place. In total, 12 countries presented VNRs on Monday: Brazil, Luxembourg, Nepal, Monaco, Japan, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Costa Rica, Kenya, the Netherlands, Chile, and Malaysia.

IISD Reporting Services, through its Earth Negotiations Bulletin (ENB) Meeting Coverage, provided daily web coverage, daily reports from HLPF 2017 and also produced a summary and analysis report, which is available in HTML and PDF.

Photos by IISD/ENB | Kiara Worth
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page.

Opening of the High-Level Segment

Plenary is full to capacity as the High-level Segment begins

Peter Thomson, President of the UN General Assembly (UNGA)

UN Secretary-General António Guterres

Frederick Musiiwa Makamure Shava, Permanent Representative of Zimbabwe to the UN, and President of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)

Jeffrey Sachs, Director, The Earth Institute, Columbia University

Delegates applaud the keynote speakers

Marie Chatardová, Permanent Representative of the Czech Republic to the UN, and Vice President of ECOSOC

Jürgen Schulz, Deputy Permanent Representative of Germany to the UN, and Vice President of ECOSOC

Cristián Barros Melet, Permanent Representative of Chile to the UN, and Vice President of ECOSOC

Nabeel Munir, Deputy Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the UN, and Vice President of ECOSOC

View of plenary from the dais

Reporting by Ministerial Chairs on the Regional Forums on Sustainable Development

View of the dais during the session

Laurence Monnoyer-Smith, Commissioner-General for Sustainable Development, Ministry of Environment, Energy and the Sea, France

Lahcen Daoudi, Minister of General Affairs and Governance, Morocco

Francisco Guzmán Ortiz, Head of the Office of the President, Mexico

Rosemarie Edillon, Undersecretary for Planning and Policy, National Economic and Development Authority, the Philippines

Gervais Meatchi, Director of Planning and Development, Togo

Presentation of Voluntary National Reviews (VNRs)

12 countries present their VNRs throughout the day

Romain Schneider, Minister for Development, Cooperation and Humanitarian Affairs, and Carole Dieschbourg, Minister of Environment, Luxembourg

Adil Najam, Pardee School of Global Studies, Boston University

Min Bahadur Shrestha, Vice Chairman of National Planning Commission, Nepal

Rita Schwarzelühr-Sutter, Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety, Germany

 José Antônio Marcondes de Carvalho, Ministry of Environment, Energy, Science, and Technology, Brazil

Bambang Brodjonegoro, Minister of National Development Planning, Indonesia

Serge Telle, Minister of State, Monaco

Fumio Kishida, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Japan

Abul Kalam Azad, Principal SDG Coordinator, Prime Minister's Office, Bangladesh

Lilianne Plouman, Minister of Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation, the Netherlands

Olga Marta Sánchez Oviedo, Minister of Planning and Economic Policy, Costa Rica

Marcos Barraza, Minister of Social Development, Chile

Abdul Rahman Dahlan, Minister in the Prime Minister's Department, Malaysia

Irungu Nyakera, Ministry of Devolution and Planning, Kenya

High-Level General Debate

Delegates gather in the Trusteeship Council for the High-level debate

Marie Chatardová, Permanent Representative of the Czech Republic to the UN, and Vice President of ECOSOC

Wu Hongbo, UN Under-Secretary-General, Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA)

Neven Mimica, European Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development

José Antonio Ocampo, Chair of the Committee for Development Policy (CDP)

Luck Mulusa, Minister of National Development Planning, Zambia, speaking on behalf of landlocked developing countries (LLDCs)

Alenka Smerkolj, Minister without portfolio responsible for Development, Strategic Projects and Cohesion, Slovenia

Andrés Mideros, National Secretary of Planning and Development, Ecuador, speaking on behalf of the G-77/China

Miguel Ángel Moir Sandoval, Minister of Planning, Guatemala

Don Pramudwinai, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Thailand

Gamini Jayawickrama Perera, Minister of Sustainable Development and Wildlife, Sri Lanka, speaking on behalf of the Group of 15

Kęstutis Navickas, Minister of Environment, Lithuania

Edna Molewa, Minister of Environmental Affairs, South Africa

Around the Venue

Jeffrey Sachs, Director, The Earth Institute, Columbia University, speaks with UN Secretary-General António Guterres and Peter Thomson, President of the UNGA

Wu Hongbo, UN Under-Secretary-General, DESA

UN Secretary-General António Guterres

Juan José Gómez Camacho, Permanent Representative of Mexico to the UN

Marie Chatardová, Permanent Representative of the Czech Republic to the UN, and Vice President of ECOSOC, with Frederick Musiiwa Makamure Shava, Permanent Representative of Zimbabwe to the UN, and President of ECOSOC

Carole Dieschbourg, Minister of Environment, Luxembourg

Delegates stand at the back of plenary

Security around the venue

Zaheer Fakir, South Africa, speaks with Jeffrey Sachs, Director, The Earth Institute, Columbia University

Abdullah Abu Shawesh, State of Palestine

Martijn Visser and Max van Deursen, Youth Representatives for Sustainable Development, the Netherlands

Delegates between sessions

Around the UN Headquarters

Participants