Highlights and images of main proceedings for 16 December 2016

Mexico

Summary


IISD Reporting Services - COP 2016
On Friday, 16 December, delegates addressed draft decisions on several agenda items, including: unintentional transboundary movements, transit, risk assessment and management of living modified organisms (LMOs), and assessment and review under the Cartagena Protocol; capacity building under the Convention and the Protocols; the financial mechanism; cooperation with other conventions; mainstreaming; synthetic biology; guidelines on prior informed consent (PIC) and benefit-sharing under Article 8(j); and ecologically or biologically significant marine areas (EBSAs). Following agreement in the Friends of the Chair group, two draft decisions were approved on establishing a process for the consideration of digital sequence information on genetic resources in the next biennium under the Convention and the Nagoya Protocol. A contact group on the financial mechanism and the budget group met throughout the day. WG deliberations and informal consultations continued into the night.

IISD Reporting Services, through its ENB Meeting Coverage, has provided daily web coverage, daily reports and a summary and analysis report from the UN Biodiversity Conference. The summary and analysis report is available in HTML and PDF.
Photos by IISD/ENB | Francis Dejon
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page.

Working Group I

WG I Chair Mette Gervin Damsgaard (Denmark)


Jimena Nieto Carrasco, Colombia


Séhounkpindo Gaston Akouehou, Benin


Behzad Ghareyazie, Iran


Alexis Ardrouin, Haiti

Delegates from WG I consulting

L-R: Endah Ambarwati, Indonesia; Amita Prasad, India; Ágnes Fejes and Zsuzsanna Ujj, Hungary

Delegates from Brazil

L-R: Andres Factos and Angel Onofa, Ecuador

L-R: Indra Prasad Sapkota and Bijaya Raj Paudyal, Nepal

L-R: Rajeyah Binkulaib and Nahla Noobi, United Arab Emirates

Delegates from Nicaragua consulting


Letchumanan Ramatha, Malaysia


Kongit Haile-Gabriel, Dominica


Akkharath Inthavy, Lao Democratic Republic

CBD Secretariat staff

Working Group II

L-R: WG II Chair Malta Qwathekana (South Africa) and Lisa Janishevski, CBD Secretariat

Damaso Luna, Mexico


Itai Hilary Tendaupenyu, Zimbabwe


Anna Trakhtenbrot, Israel


Darío Luque, Panama


Patrick Leon Pedia, Côte d'Ivoire


Gabriele Obermayr, Austria


Suleiman Al Akhzami, Oman


Umair Shahid, Pakistan


Joe Horokou, Solomon Islands


Jiří Mach, Czech Republic

L-R: Pedro Ivo Arriegas, and Marco Rebello, Portugal

Conference room attendants

Delegates from Uganda and Mexico consulting

Representatives of Colombia, Chile and Iran consulting

COP 13 Snapshots

Participants from indigenous and local communities

Norma Munguia and Damaso Luna, Mexico

Christine von Weizsäcker, ECOROPA (far left), with delegates from Guatemala and the Philippines

Delegates from the EU

Hayria Mohamed, Comoros

Participants from the Global Youth Biodiversity Network (GYBN)

Participants

Negotiating blocs
European Union
Non-state coalitions
Youth