Highlights and images of main proceedings for 24 May 2016

Kenya

Summary


UNEA-2
The second UN Environment Assembly of the UN Environment Programme (UNEA-2) continued deliberations in the Committee of the Whole (COW) on Tuesday. Idunn Eidheim, COW Chair, acknowledged concerns expressed by delegates the previous day about the organization of work and presented the Bureau’s proposed revised structure of three drafting groups to finalize the draft resolutions for Ministers' consideration later in the week. Delegates agreed to the proposal and two drafting groups convened during the day, while the COW met in plenary. A third drafting group convened in the evening.

Discussions in all three drafting groups continued into the evening.

Many side events, panel discussions and exhibitions took place around the conference venue during the day, including at the Sustainable Innovation Expo (SIE).

IISD Reporting Services, through its ENB Meeting Coverage, has published a briefing note for the GMGSF 2016 and provided daily web coverage, daily reports from the UNEA-2. In addition, IISD Reporting Services has published a summary and analysis report from this meeting, which is available in HTML and PDF format.
Photos by IISD/ENB | Francis Dejon
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page.

COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE (COW)

UNEA-2 participants discussing the organization of work in the COW

L-R: Ibrahim Thiaw, Deputy Executive Director, UNEP; COW Chair Idunn Eidheim, Norway; Tim Kasten, UNEP; Masa Nagai, UNEP;
and Hushan Al-Fityan, Rapporteur

John Moreti, Botswana


Dong Yao, China

Naohito Watanabe, Japan

Abdullah Khalid Tawlah, Saudi Arabia


Kauna Schröder, Namibia

Nebojša Kaluđerović, Montenegro

Mohammed Khashashneh, Jordan


Emmanuelle Maire, EU

John Matuszak, US

Hesiquio Benitez Diaz, Mexico, consulting with COW Chair Idunn Eidheim, Norway

Delegates from Iran consulting


COW Chair Idunn Eidheim, Norway

Tim Kasten, UNEP

Joseph DiGangi, IPEN


Rhoda Boateng, ITUC-Africa, on behalf of Workers and Trade Unions

Majid Shafie Pour, Iran

Wallace Chwala, Israel


Marcela Nicodemos, Brazil

Raza Bashir Tarar, Pakistan

Alice Akinyi Kaudia, Kenya


Arlette Sombo-Dibele
, Minister of Environment, Sustainable Development,
Water, Forests, Game and Fisheries,
Central African Republic

Vita Onwuasoanya, UN Division of Ocean Affairs and Law of the Sea (UNDOALOS)

Delegates from Mexico

DRAFTING GROUPS

L-R: Jacqueline McGlade, UNEP and Drafting Group 1 Co-Chair Tita Korvenoja, Finland

Drafting Group 1 discussses a draft resolution on sustainable and optimal management of natural capital

Drafting Group 2 considers a draft resolution on sound management of chemicals and wastes

L-R: Cyrille-Lazare Siewe, UNEP; Drafting Group 2 Co-Chair John Moreti, Botswana; and Achim Halpaap, UNEP

SIDE EVENTS

Sustainable Innovation Expo (SIE): Panel discussion on "Less Waste, Better Environment and Healthy People"
L-R: David Newman, President, International Solid Waste Association (ISWA); Hussein Khansaheb, United Arab
Emirates; Rolph Payet, Executive Secretary of the Basel, Rotterdam and Stockholm Conventions;
and Surendra Shresta, UNEP International Environmental Technology Centre (IETC)

L-R: Chencho Norbu, Bhutan; Naohito Watanabe, Japan; and UNEA-1 President Oyun Sanjaasuren

SNAPSHOTS @ UNEA-2

UNEA-2 exhibit on the environmental dimensions of the SDGs

UNEA-2 exhibit on the African social enterprise "Alive and Kicking"

Jill Hanna, EU and Kimo Goree, IISD

L-R: Christopher Cox and Anjan Datta, UNEP

L-R: Pavan Sukhdev, Founder-CEO, GIST Advisory and Yvo de Boer, Director-General, Global Green
Growth Institute (GGGI)

Participants

Negotiating blocs
European Union