Highlights and images of main proceedings for 2 April 2019

Summary

Highlights for Tuesday, 2 April 2019

Participants from Fiji and the International Seabed Authority

Delegates at the second session of the Intergovernmental Conference (IGC) on the conservation and sustainable use of marine biodiversity of areas beyond national jurisdiction (BBNJ) finalized discussions on environmental impact assessments (EIAs) in an informal working group, and opened discussions on capacity building and the transfer of marine technology (CB&TT), facilitated by Olai Uludong, Palau. Under CB&TT, they considered the types and modalities, including a clearinghouse mechanism; and issues related to funding, including the funding mechanism and whether funding would be mandatory of voluntary.During the lunch break, delegates attended side-events on:

• implementation of indigenous and traditional knowledge in the high seas treaty, presented by South Africa;

• twenty-five years of ISA’s contribution to deep-sea marine scientific research and the UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development (2021-2030), presented by the International Seabed Authority and Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO; and

• cooperation between regional seas programmes and regional fisheries bodies, presented by the UN Environment Programme and Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations (FAO).In the corridors, it was difficult to ignore the fact that positions were still poles apart, with the usual lines drawn between a cohort preferring only voluntary funding options, and those on the receiving end, holding out for a mix of voluntary and mandatory financing. When some called for aspects of the funding discussion to be brought up under cross-cutting issues, others resolved that, clearly, “the real negotiations are going to come down to the wire,” with three days left and counting.For extensive details on the day’s negotiations and to hear what delegates said in the corridors, see our daily Earth Negotiations Bulletin.

IISD Reporting Services, through its Earth Negotiations Bulletin (ENB) Meeting Coverage, has provided daily web coverage, daily reports, and a summary and analysis report from BBNJ IGC 2. The summary and analysis report is now available in HTML and PDF.

Photos by IISD/ENB | Francis Dejon

For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page.

Informal Working Group on Environmental Impact Assessments
Gabriele Goettsche-Wanli, Director, UN Division for Ocean Affairs and the Law of the Sea (UNDOALOS)
René Lefeber, the Netherlands, Facilitator of the informal working group on environmental impact assessments
Cymie Payne, International Union for Conservation of Nature
Lisa Speer, High Seas Alliance
Jessica Battle, World Wide Fund for Nature
Dorota Lost-Sieminska, International Maritime Organization
Kent Bressie, International Cable Protection Committee
Tetsuya Yoshimoto, Japan
L-R: Susan Whelan and Tomasz Grysa, Holy See

Duncan Currie, High Seas Alliance
Jean Kenfack, Cameroon
Amavaz Ghobadi Largroudi, Iran
Nivaashni Devi Dharmalingam, Malaysia
Darius Campbell, North East Atlantic Fisheries Commission
Kahlil Hassanali, Trinidad and Tobago, on behalf of the Caribbean Community (CARICOM )
Janice Mose, Solomon Islands, on behalf of Pacific Small Island Developing States (P-SIDS)
Kukhyun Ahn, Republic of Korea
L-R: Indira Guardia and Teresa Cruz Sardiñas, Cuba
Informal Working Group on Capacity Building and Transfer of Marine Technology
L-R: Olai Uludong, Palau, Facilitator of the informal working group on capacity building and transfer of marine technology; IGC President Rena Lee, Singapore; and Gabriele Goettsche-Wanli, Director, UNDOALOS
Mehdi Remaoun, Algeria, on behalf of the African Group
Fuad Bateh, Palestine, on behalf of the G-77/China
Marc Richir, EU
Fakasoa Tealei, Tuvalu, on behalf of P-SIDS
L-R: Alice Hicuburundi, Jessica Howley, Lika Doehl Diouf, Vita Onwuasoanya, UNDOALOS
Arianne Etuk, Bahamas
Yolannie Cerrato, Honduras
Ariel Cayanan, the Philippines
John Fintakpa Lamega, Togo
L-R: Olai Uludong, Palau, Facilitator of the informal working group on capacity building and transfer of marine technology; Landisang Kotaro, Palau; and Joan Yang, Nauru

Delegates from CARICOM

Delegates from Nigeria

Crocheted mascots, distributed by the High Seas Alliance

Participants