Highlights and images of main proceedings for 27 March 2017

Summary

On Monday, 27 March, the third session of the Preparatory Committee established by the UN General Assembly in 2015 to make recommendations on the elements of a draft text of an international legally binding instrument under the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) on the conservation and sustainable use of marine biodiversity of areas beyond national jurisdiction (PrepCom 3) convened in plenary in the morning, chaired by Carlos Sobral Duarte, Brazil. During the brief session, delegates heard from Stephen Mathias, Assistant Secretary-General, Office of Legal Affairs, on progress on marine issues relating to the work of the PrepCom.

Delegates then met in an informal working group on marine genetic resources (MGRs) including questions on the sharing of benefits, which met for the rest of the day, facilitated by Janine Coye-Felson, Belize. Considerations on MGRs will continue on Tuesday, 28 March.

Side events also took place over lunchtime on experiences of benefit-sharing regimes and their potential relevance to MGRs and capacity building in areas beyond national jurisdiction (ABNJ), and options for using area-based planning tools in ABNJ.

IISD Reporting Services, through its Earth Negotiations Bulletin (ENB) Meeting Coverage, has providing daily web coverage, daily reports and a summary and analysis report from the 3rd Session of the Preparatory Committee Established by the UN General Assembly Resolution 69/292 “Development of an International Legally Binding Instrument under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea on the Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biological Diversity of Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction.” Our summary and analysis report is available in HTML and PDF.

Photos by IISD/ENB | Franz Dejon
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page

View of the opening session chaired by Carlos Sobral Duarte, Brazil

Miguel de Serpa Soares, Under-Secretary-General for Legal Affairs and UN Legal Counsel, on behalf of UN Secretary-General António Guterres

Chair Carlos Sobral Duarte, Brazil

Juliette Babb-Riley, Barbados, on behalf of the Caribbean Community (CARICOM)

Ali Nasimfar, Iran

Ismail Raushan Zahir, Maldives, on behalf of the Alliance of Small Island States (AOSIS)

Drusila Esther Bayate, the Philippines

Luis Oña Garcés, Ecuador, on behalf of the G-77/China

Mehdi Remaoun, Algeria, on behalf of the African Group

L-R: Gabriele Goettsche-Wanli, Director, UN Division for Ocean Affairs and the Law of the Sea (UNDOALOS); Chair Carlos Sobral Duarte, Brazil; Alice Hicuburundi, UNDOALOS; and Charlotte Salpin, UNDOALOS

View of the room of PrepCom 3 from the perspective of the dais

Janine Coye-Felson, Belize, Facilitator of the informal working group on marine genetic resources

Sergey Leonidchenko, Russian Federation

Khurshed Alam, Bangladesh

Margo Deiye, Nauru, on behalf of the Pacific Small Island Developing States (PSIDS)

Kamal Shali Ghimire, Nepal

Pablo Arrocha Olabuenaga, Mexico

Alain Tellier, Canada

José Luis Fernández Valoni, Argentina

Haryo Budi Nugroho, Indonesia

Matthías Pálsson, Iceland

Kjell Kristian Egge, Norway


Rena Lee
, Singapore

Evan Bloom, US

Jihyun Lee and Joseph Appiott, Convention on Biological Diversity Secretariat

Thembile Joyini, South Africa, consulting with Mehdi Remaoun, Algeria

Delegates from the African Group consulting

Participants