Highlights and images of main proceedings for 6 April 2017

Summary

On Thursday, 6 April, the plenary of the third session of the Preparatory Committee on the elements of a draft text of an international legally binding instrument on the conservation and sustainable use of marine biodiversity of areas beyond national jurisdiction (PrepCom 3) met throughout the day. Delegates continued discussions on environmental impact assessments, and then tackled capacity building and technology transfer, and cross-cutting issues, including institutional arrangements, monitoring, review, compliance and dispute settlement.

IISD Reporting Services, through its Earth Negotiations Bulletin (ENB) Meeting Coverage, has providing daily web coverage, daily reports and a summary and analysis report from the 3rd Session of the Preparatory Committee Established by the UN General Assembly Resolution 69/292 “Development of an International Legally Binding Instrument under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea on the Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biological Diversity of Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction.” Our summary and analysis report is available in HTML and PDF.

Photos by IISD/ENB | Franz Dejon
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page

Cristóbal Hernández Castillo, Chile

Maruthadu Sudhakar, India

Duncan Currie, Greenpeace International

Lydia Slobodian, IUCN

Mamadou Diallo, Senegal

L-R: Gabriele Goettsche-Wanli, Director, UN Division for Ocean Affairs and the Law of the Sea (UNDOALOS); Pablo Arrocha Olabuenaga, Mexico; Alice Hicuburundi, UNDOALOS; and Charlotte
Salpin
, UNDOALOS

Rena Lee, Singapore, Facilitator of the informal working group on capacity building and transfer
of marine technology

Juliette Babb-Riley, Barbados, on behalf of the Caribbean
Community
(CARICOM)

Margo Deiye, Nauru, on behalf of the Pacific Small Island
Developing
States (PSIDS)

Leonito Bacalando Jr., Federated States of Micronesia

Ismail Raushan Zahir, Maldives, on behalf of the
Alliance of Small Island States (AOSIS)

Marc Richir, EU

Siai Taylor, Cook Islands

Luke Roughton, New Zealand

Dongmei Tang, China

Paulo Chiarelli, Brazil

Dilli Raj Ghimire, Nepal

Tevita Suka Mangisi, Tonga

Harriet Harden-Davies, Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC)

Aldo Alexandrow, Venezuela

Chair Carlos Sobral Duarte, Brazil

Diedre Mills, Jamaica

Carlos Garcia, Guatemala

Alain Tellier, Canada


Randy Bumbury
, Guyana

Mehdi Remaoun, Algeria


Evan Bloom
, US, in a conversation with Chair Carlos Sobral Duarte, Brazil


Delegates from the African Group consulting

L-R: Angel Horna, Peru; Derek Campbell, US; Charlotte Salpin, UNDOALOS;
and Javier Gorostegui, Chile

L-R: Maria Claudia Velez Crismatt, Colombia; Luis Orozco, Colombia;
and Gina Guillén-Grillo, Costa Rica

L-R: Anca Leroy, France, in conversation with Susan Whelan, the Holy See

Delegates from the EU consulting

Participants