Highlights and images of main proceedings for 7 April 2017

Summary

On Friday, 7 April, the plenary of the third session of the Preparatory Committee on the elements of a draft text of an international legally binding instrument on the conservation and sustainable use of marine biodiversity of areas beyond national jurisdiction (PrepCom 3) met throughout the day. In the morning, delegates continued discussions on cross-cutting issues, including institutional arrangements, monitoring, review, compliance and dispute settlement.

Plenary then debated next steps in the process, including an updated, streamlined Chair’s non-paper based on submissions and PrepCom discussions, and draft substantive recommendations to the UN General Assembly, with an indication of areas of convergence. Delegates also shared expectations about the conduct, priorities and outcome of PrepCom 4. Confirming the need for expeditious intersessional preparations, Chair Duarte gaveled the meeting to a close at 3:47pm.

The Earth Negotiations Bulletin summary and analysis of PrepCom 3 will be available on Monday, 10 April 2017, online at: http://enb.iisd.org/oceans/bbnj/prepcom3/

IISD Reporting Services, through its Earth Negotiations Bulletin (ENB) Meeting Coverage, has providing daily web coverage, daily reports and a summary and analysis report from the 3rd Session of the Preparatory Committee Established by the UN General Assembly Resolution 69/292 “Development of an International Legally Binding Instrument under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea on the Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biological Diversity of Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction.” Our summary and analysis report is available in HTML and PDF.

Photos by IISD/ENB | Franz Dejon
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page

Sora Lokita, Indonesia

Sabita Nakarmi, Nepal

Djamchid Momtaz, Iran

Horacio Sevilla Borja, Ecuador

Lisa Speer, Natural Resources Defense Council

L-R: Gabriele Goettsche-Wanli, Director, UN Division for Ocean Affairs and the Law of the Sea (UNDOALOS); Chair Carlos Sobral Duarte, Brazil; Alice Hicuburundi, UNDOALOS; and Charlotte
Salpin
, UNDOALOS

John Brincat, EU

Audrey Naana Abayena, Ghana

Ana Villatta, El Salvador

Ma Xinmin, China

Napoleon Beras, Dominican Republic

Larisa Chernysheva, Russian Federation

Dhisadee Chamlongrasdr, Thailand

María Alejandrina Sande, Uruguay

Kasipo Teo, Tuvalu

Gabriele Goettsche-Wanli, Director, UNDOALOS

Chair Carlos Sobral Duarte, Brazil, gaveled the meeting to a
close at
3:47 pm

Delegates from Indonesia

Chair Carlos Sobral Duarte, Brazil, with PrepCom 3 delegates

Participants

Negotiating blocs
European Union