Highlights and images of main proceedings for 12 December 2016

Mexico

Summary


IISD Reporting Services - COP 2016
On Monday, 12 December, WG I approved without, or with minor discussion, conference room papers (CRPs) on: Cartagena Protocol Article 30 (subsidiary bodies); review of progress towards Aichi Target 16 on the Nagoya Protocol; and monitoring and reporting, and use of the term “indigenous peoples and local communities” under the Cartagena Protocol. WG I further heard reports from contact groups and addressed CRPs on: Strategic Plan implementation; compliance under the Nagoya Protocol; integration among the Convention and its Protocols; the Supplementary Protocol on liability and redress under the Cartagena Protocol; assessment and review under the Nagoya Protocol; and the communications strategy.

WG II approved without, or with minor discussion, CRPs on the in-depth dialogue on thematic areas and other cross-cutting issues, best-practice guidelines on TK repatriation, and scientific assessment of progress towards selected Aichi Targets. WG II further addressed: implementation of Aichi Targets 11 (protected areas) and 12 (threatened species); the Global Biodiversity Outlook (GBO) and IPBES; indicators; and invasive alien species.

Contact groups and Friends of the Chair groups met throughout the day to address: capacity building; unintentional transboundary movements under the Cartagena Protocol; sequence information on genetic resources; global multilateral benefit-sharing mechanism under the Nagoya Protocol; biodiversity mainstreaming; the financial mechanism; and synergies.

IISD Reporting Services, through its ENB Meeting Coverage, has provided daily web coverage, daily reports and a summary and analysis report from the UN Biodiversity Conference. The summary and analysis report is available in HTML and PDF.
Photos by IISD/ENB | Francis Dejon
For photo reprint permissions, please follow instructions at our Attribution Regulations for Meeting Photo Usage Page.

Working Group I

L-R: Valerie Normand, CBD Secretariat; David Ainsworth, CBD Secretariat; and WG I Chair Mette Gervin Damsgaard (Denmark)


Contact Group Co-Chair Wadzi Goredema-Mandivenyi, South Africa, reported on the contact group on risk assessment


Contact Group Co-Chair Laure Ledeux, EU, reported on the contact group on resource mobilization

L-R: Contact Group Co-Chairs Maria Schultz, Sweden, and Alfred Oteng-Yeboah, Ghana, reported on the
contact group on capacity building


Felipe Costa, Brazil


Jimena Nieto Carrasco, Colombia

L-R: Korsheda Yasmeen, Nurul Karim, Mohammed Solaiman Haider, and AKM Rafiqul Islam, Bangladesh

L-R: Helmut Gaugitsch, Elfriede Anna More, and Andreas Meissenberger, Austria

Delegates from China consulting


Marcia Levaggi, Argentina


Mehmet Gölge, Turkey


Barbara De Rosa-Joynt, US


Laurent Schley, Luxembourg


Naritiana Rakotoniaina Ranaivoson, Madagascar


Babucarr Dumbuya, the Gambia

Working Group II

WG II Chair Malta Qwathekana (South Africa)


Risa Smith, Canada


José Luis Echeverría Tello, Guatemala


Moustafa Fouda, Egypt


Jukka-Pekka Jäppinen, Finland


Bob Kagumaho Kakuyo , Uganda


Anne Teller, EU


Nadia Chenouf, Algeria


Sarah Pearson Perret, Switzerland


Malik Morjan, South Sudan


Ghanim Abdullah Mohammed, Qatar


Darío Mandelburger, Paraguay


Andrew Bignell, New Zealand


Samantha Hautea, Public Research and Regulation Initiative (PRRI)


Ramon Carillo Arellano, ITTO

Delegates from Malaysia consulting

L-R: Reem Al Mheiri and Hiba Al Shehhi, United Arab Emirates

L-R: Raphaël Simonet and Ludovic Aquilina, Monaco

COP 13 Snapshots

Central Africa Forests Commission (COMIFAC) member states consulting

L-R: Easter Galuvao, Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP)
and Makiko Yashiro, UN Environment

L-R: Evelin Acosta and Hortencia Hidalgo Caceres, IIFB

COP 13 documentation team

Participants

Negotiating blocs
European Union